Thursday, August 21, 2008

Gotta Try This Recipe---Hawaii Local Favorite---Chicken Katsu

Chicken Katsu Meal



Recently, I've been on a kick where I LoVe super fast, super easy, and super delish dishes. Recently, I found a fab local Hawaii cook book author that I LoVe as much as I LoVe the Barefoot Contessa herself...for those who know me, that means a LOT! My newest cookbook find is Jean Watanabe Hee and her bestest book----Hawai'i's Best Local Dishes.

I was even contemplating doing every single recipe in her cookbook. Sorta like that gal who did every recipe in Julia Child's cookbook...except Local Style.

Anyhoo, you gotta try this recipe. This is the first time I made Chicken Katsu b/c I always thought it was some complicated recipe. But, I was WRONG! This is so easy and sooooooo good!

Here it is:
Chicken Katsu

The chicken:
2 pounds chicken breasts, boneless and skinless (I used the thighs b/c that's what I had)
garlic salt to season
1/2 cup flour
2 eggs, beaten
2 cups panko flakes (find in your Asian section---looks like fake snow in a bag---it's Japanese flour meal for breading)
oil for frying

The Katsu Sauce: (gotta make this and eat with the katsu for that authentic experience!)
1/3 cup catsup
1/4 cup shoyu...otherwise known as soy sauce
1/4 cup sugar
1 1/2 teaspoons Worcestershire sauce
pinch of ground red pepper (think this is the Japanese one...didn't use b/c didn't have on hand)

Combine all Katsu sauce ingredients; mix well. Set aside.

Season chicken generously with garlic salt (I used a LOT--front and back--warning: remember it's salt...too much is not too good) and let stand for 15 to 30 minutes. Heat about 1/2 inch of oil in a skillet. Dredge chicken in flour, dip in eggs, and coat with panko...in that order (see photo). Fry chicken until golden brown on both sides; drain on paper towels. Cut into 1 inch slices. Serve with Katsu Sauce. YUMMY!

Try it b/c it's sooo simple and soooo tasty. I love eating it with canned corn and my hot yellow peppers. My mouth is salivating now...like Pavlov's dog (from Psych 100 class). ;)


the katsu work station set up


getting my hands "dirty"



breaded fingers...eek!



jimmy...the fry cook



frying goodness
golden brown
one word...Yummy!


Try it you and your family will LoVe it...promise! ;)

4 comments:

VerĂ£o said...

Just when I decided to go on the South Beach Diet. This will taste totally yummy on a hot japanese rice!!!

Blade said...

Dat's some good stuff!!

Everyday Moments said...

Wow, that looks amazingly delicious, I'm going to have to try it!

sheasy said...

This looks soooooooooo good!

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin